Skip to content
Guides

Getting from AIBD airport to Dakar: 2026 prices

Since 28 September 2026 the TER train links Blaise Diagne airport to Dakar in 55 minutes for 4,000 FCFA in second class. The Dakar Dem Dikk shuttle costs 6,000 FCFA, a city taxi is negotiated between 20,000 and 30,000 FCFA with no meter, and a private transfer booked in advance costs 30,000 FCFA including tax, door to door, with your flight tracked.

By Sandji Wône. Fares and timetables checked on 23 October 2026.

Blaise Diagne International Airport sits 43 km from central Dakar. From its opening in December 2017 the road was the only way in. That changed on 28 September 2026: the TER train now runs all the way to the terminal.

Most prices you will find online for this trip date from 2017 and are wrong today. Here is what holds on the date below, with a source for every figure.

The four ways into Dakar

OptionPriceDurationWhat to know
TER train, second class4,000 FCFAabout 55 minEvery 24 minutes Monday to Saturday, 5:35 to 22:00. Sundays and public holidays every 30 minutes, 6:17 to 22:00. It drops you at Dakar station, not at your address.
Dakar Dem Dikk shuttle6,000 FCFAabout 1 hEvery two hours between the Guédiawaye BRT terminus and the airport. Departures from Guédiawaye 4:30 to 00:30, from the airport 6:30 to 2:30.
City taxi20,000 to 30,000 FCFA45 to 70 minDakar taxis have no meter: the fare is agreed before you get in and the motorway toll is often extra. Expect to pay more at night.
Private transfer booked ahead30,000 FCFA incl. tax45 to 70 minFixed fare quoted before booking, fuel, toll and parking included. Driver waiting at arrivals with a name sign, flight tracked, door to door.

Road times depend entirely on traffic on the toll motorway. Rush hour or a day with a sporting event changes everything.

The train changed things on 28 September 2026

Phase two of the Train Express Régional extended the line by 19 km from Diamniadio to the airport. The terminal became the line's fourteenth station, and the trip from Dakar takes about 55 minutes.

A second-class ticket costs 4,000 FCFA. Sources disagree on first class, between 7,500 and 10,000 FCFA, so check it with the operator before you travel. With a book of ten tickets, second class comes down to 3,500 FCFA per trip.

What the train does not do

The TER leaves you at Dakar station. If you are staying in Almadies, Ngor, Ouakam or a Plateau hotel, there is still a leg to cover, with your luggage, after a six-hour flight.

The train also stops at 22:00. Many long-haul flights to and from Europe land or leave in the middle of the night, which rules the train out for those times.

When a private transfer is worth it, and when it is not

If you travel alone, light, in daylight, and you are staying near a TER station, the train is the better choice and we will say so: 4,000 FCFA against 30,000 settles it.

A private transfer earns its price in three cases: you land at night, you are several people with checked luggage, or you have an appointment afterwards and cannot gamble on a missed train or a fare to negotiate. The price is fixed, known before you book, and it depends neither on the hour nor on demand.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a taxi from AIBD airport to Dakar?

Between 20,000 and 30,000 FCFA depending on where you are going and how you negotiate, checked in October 2026. Dakar taxis have no meter, the fare is agreed before you get in, and the motorway toll is often charged on top. The 13,000 FCFA figures still circulating online date from 2017.

Does the train go to Dakar airport?

Yes, since 28 September 2026. The TER links Dakar station to Blaise Diagne International Airport in about 55 minutes for 4,000 FCFA in second class. Trains run from 5:35 to 22:00 Monday to Saturday, every 24 minutes.

How far is Dakar from AIBD airport?

43 km east of central Dakar. By road, allow 45 to 70 minutes depending on traffic on the toll motorway, and more at rush hour.

How much is a private car from AIBD airport to Dakar?

With Dakar VTC, 30,000 FCFA including tax one way and 60,000 FCFA including tax return, the trip being charged in each direction. The fare is fixed, set by distance and quoted before booking. Driver, fuel, toll and parking are included. A prepaid Airport Pack of 5 transfers is 125,000 FCFA including tax.

A fixed fare, quoted before you book

Send us your flight number and your address: we track the arrival and your driver waits at the terminal exit.

See the price list

Book on WhatsApp